Blocker Stats – The Tournament So Far

By
Updated: October 12, 2013
FeaturedImage - Bout Day 4 - Top 10 - HWBlockers

Throughout the tournament, we’ve tried to track the stats for each division, trying to find out which are the top performing jammers and blockers in each division. It’s been a mammoth task and the posts have been a little infrequent (apologies, lots of stuff goes on behind the scenes at HeartlandSeries.co.uk to bring you the site and the bout footage for the bouts themselves).

However, with all teams having played 4 games and with the run up to the final bouts of the group stages reaching fever pitch, we can bring you the top 20′s of the tournament so far.

As ardent fans of these posts will know, we’ve been tracking a number of factors for jammers and blockers. For blockers, we have been tracking:

  • Jammer lead statuses while on the blocker is on track
  • Points gained by the jammer while the blocker is on track
  • Points differential for the blocker (points gained minus points conceded)

For jammers, we have been tracking similar stats:

  • Jammer lead statuses gained
  • Points gained
  • Points differential for the blocker (points gained minus points conceded)

At HeartlandSeries.co.uk, we have ranked each skater’s performance on these metrics. We have then combined these rankings to create an overall Performance Rank to try to determine the best overall Jammer and Blocker for the 2013 Series. For those who have both jammed and blocked, we have also been able to evaluate the best Double Threat for the 2013 Series.

We’re not sure if this statistically holds water, but it’s the best we have!

We’ll reveal the final totals for Jammer, Blocker and Double Threat after the final Triple Header Bouts have taken place, but until then, we’ll reveal the top 20 ranking for best overall Jammer, Blocker and Double Threat over the next couple of days.

Today, the best overall Blockers!

Overall Blocker Rank - Up To Bout Day 6

Rank Blocker Overall
Skater
Team
Blocker - # Jams
Blocker - Lead
Blocker - Pts For
Blocker - Pts Diff
1Jedi MistressSRT10563619395
2The ValkyrieMKRD8644473228
3Bare ThrillsRTRB6038513401
4Betty KnoxMKRD9949517138
5BolshevikMKRD6940370226
6Beatrix Got'erSRT7140375189
7Test MonkeyRTRB5635381262
8Red Hot Chilli WhipperMKRD8242427117
9Tutu Hot 2 HandleRTRB3828406324
10French RevolutionORD6139322189
11Celtic TigerORD7846336107
12Dilemma EmmaRTRB5033342247
13Maple LethalSRT6637348156
14Victory SlapRTRB3528362318
15Dis-FaceMVRG814136291
16Miss HavislamSRT5533325199
17The RackORD744431065
18Ida BombMVRG753732489
19Miss Ass-phyxiaORD6134279126
20Scarlett ShadowSRT4527303189

The best of the rest!

Blocker Rank - Best Of The Rest - Up To Bout Day 6

Rank Blocker Overall
Skater
Team
Blocker - # Jams
Blocker - Lead
Blocker - Pts For
Blocker - Pts Diff
25MongstaRRD1126638411
30Teki BombNBRD733825035
35Sheil'a BligeWRD872642013
57Cattleya LabiataBRG501820161
58The Great SmacksbyVIX7341249-76
63Dolly SpartanHBRG391817149
77Lola's RunWHR8127254-153

NB: The bout between Romsey Town RollerBillies and Mean Valley Roller Girls is not included in the stat analysis as the bout was not counted as a Heartlands bout.