Jammer Stats – The Tournament So Far

By
Updated: October 13, 2013
FeaturedImage - Bout Day 4 - Top 10 - HEJammers

Throughout the tournament, we’ve tried to track the stats for each division, trying to find out which are the top performing jammers and blockers in each division. It’s been a mammoth task and the posts have been a little infrequent (apologies, lots of stuff goes on behind the scenes at HeartlandSeries.co.uk to bring you the site and the bout footage for the bouts themselves).

However, with all teams having played 4 games and with the run up to the final bouts of the group stages reaching fever pitch, we can bring you the top 20′s of the tournament so far.

As ardent fans of these posts will know, we’ve been tracking a number of factors for jammers and blockers. For blockers, we have been tracking:

  • Jammer lead statuses while on the blocker is on track
  • Points gained by the jammer while the blocker is on track
  • Points differential for the blocker (points gained minus points conceded)

For jammers, we have been tracking similar stats:

  • Jammer lead statuses gained
  • Points gained
  • Points differential for the blocker (points gained minus points conceded)

At HeartlandSeries.co.uk, we have ranked each skater’s performance on these metrics. We have then combined these rankings to create an overall Performance Rank to try to determine the best overall Jammer and Blocker for the 2013 Series. For those who have both jammed and blocked, we have also been able to evaluate the best Double Threat for the 2013 Series.

We’re not sure if this statistically holds water, but it’s the best we have!

We’ve posted the Blocker stats so far and we’ll reveal the final totals for Jammer, Blocker and Double Threat after the final Triple Header Bouts have taken place, but until then, we’ll reveal the top 20 ranking for best overall Jammer and Double Threat over the next couple of days.

Today, the best overall Jammers!

Overall Jammer Rank - Up To Bout Day 6

Rank Jammer Overall
Skater
Team
Jammer - # Jams
Jammer - Lead
Jammer - Pts For
Jammer - Pts Diff
1Diva La LunaticMVRG7239352158
2HermaphroditieRTRB3324374328
3Scarlett ShadowSRT4527330265
4Magic BeanzMKRD4025221154
5Voodoo RaySRT3425213126
6Inky MinxRRD513519991
7TerrorizinyaMKRD452523584
8Colletteral DamageNBRD582924261
9Magic Round'herBoutWRD662237065
10Buccanear Betty FearSRT3217219115
11Betty BansheeRTRB2917183141
12Dew Drop HerRRD512821323
13Mazza Kiss'dORD332116361
14Schindler's LispRTRB2216165112
15Dread DittoORD311814968
16HeltaSkaterMVRG382216038
17French RevolutionORD201313783
18Davey DukeVIX44211918
19Bliss BlackoutSRT311514854
20Donna K. BapsRTRB161011185

The best of the rest!

Jammer Rank - Best Of The Rest - Up To Bout Day 6

Rank Jammer Overall
Skater
Team
Jammer - # Jams
Jammer - Lead
Jammer - Pts For
Jammer - Pts Diff
23Tornado TinkWHR311413240
29KookiekatBRG1897412
30CrushEM HawksHBRG3918156-27

NB: The bout between Romsey Town RollerBillies and Mean Valley Roller Girls is not included in the stat analysis as the bout was not counted as a Heartlands bout.